Monument record MDR9164 - Stone bridge, Parsley Hay: Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Stone / brick / skew bridge - nine metres wide and six metres high. Bridge with side walls/buttresses made from large, regular blocks of gritstone, with large gritstone slabs/lintels on top with raised carving on their sides. There are large, short, gritstone pillars at the ends of the walls with square gritstone slabs with raised carving to dome tops (roof-shaped). The sides of the bridge are also of gritstone. The tunnel is approximately five metres wide, 12 metres long and four metres high. Approximately three metres up the sides of the bridge and tunnel are carved gritstone slabs running all the way through the tunnel. Above, the arch is three courses of blue bricks with headers forming the end of the tunnel and set skew to form an arch. Above the bricks, are a set of moulded/carved gritstone slabs following the line of the arch. At track level there is a line of carved gritstone slabs/lintels separating the bridge from the boundary wall above. The boundary wall is of large regular gritstone blocks, topped with another line of carved lintels. One and a half metres into the tunnel, on both sides at at both ends, the gritsone blocks end and large regular limestone blocks form the middle of the tunnel. Carve marks, (possible makers marks, e.g. +, H), can be seen on the limestone blocks. There are small round holes in the centres of the gritsone blocks, these are not railway sleeper holes. (1-7). The bridge is recorded on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map and it therefore predates the map. (8).