Monument record MDR9169 - Crags Mill (site of), Creswell Crags, Elmton and Hodthorpe and Belph

Full Description

'Crag Mill' is marked by name on Burdett's map of 1767 and is shown on Greenwood's map of 1825 as 'Cresswell Mill'. Glover, in 1829, records two millers' names, William Butcher and Thomas Thorpe, whilst Pigott in 1835 notes John and Robert Butcher as millers. With the decline of milling in the 1870s the mill pond was drained and the mill demolished. (1) A painting by George Stubbs, entitled 'Two Gentlemen Going Shooting, with a view of Creswell Crags' and dated 1767, clearly shows a water mill with an undershot wheel beside a large mill pond. Eighteenth and 19th century estate maps also depict a water mill at the western end of Creswell Crags gorge, with a large mill pond fed by the River Wollen from the west. In the early 1980s the excavation of a trench in the area of the mill bridge recovered timbers dated at 1561 AD and assumed to be the remains of the timber framed mill. Further work carried out in 1992 suggested the mill pond extended approximately 190m to the west from the mill dam. Sedimentary, dendrochronological and documentary evidence suggested that the mill pond deposits were laid down between circa 1560 to 1770 AD. (2) 'Watermill' was known to have been in use at least between 1774 and 1835 as it is depicted on Chapman's 1" Nottinghamshire map (1774) and Sanderson's 'Twenty Miles around Mansfield' (1835). It is possible that the mill was operation before and after these dates for an unknown period of time. (3, 4) Probably out of use by 1916, as it is not shown on 1916 County Series map of Nottinghamshire. It is unclear if it had been fully dismantled by this point. (5) Crag or Crags Mill, Holbeck, Nottinghamshire, (partially in Derbyshire). This monument is also listed in Nottinghamshire (see Nottinghamshire HER, monument number M6073). (6)