Monument record MDR9171 - Industrial structures, Parsley Hay: Cromford & High Peak Railway

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The large complex of sidings, goods yard and passenger station, which once stood at Parsley Hay, is now overlain by a car-park and visitors centre; any remains will lie buried beneath these structures. The old map shows that lost structures include: platforms & platform buildings on the south side of the bridge, four sidings, goods shed, crane and various other buildings. Parsley Hay House and Station House appear to be old cottages on the road-side, now in private hands. An old loading dock, next to the lost crane and goods shed, possibly survives as a line of gritstone blocks. A siding would have run behind the loading dock, with goods being loaded from road vehicles using the crane. (1-12).