Monument record MDR9176 - Original trackbed, Cotesfield Farm: Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Line of the old track which follows the contours of the land in a curved route before it was abandoned in favour of a straighter route which utilised embankments and cuttings, (the current track). The old track leaves the current track on Peak District National Park land, then enters private farmland, where it can be seen as an embankment and walls. A farm track crosses it and it continues as an embankment in a small wood. The modern embankment and track cuts over the top of the old embankment, obliterating any trace, and continues on the other side of the modern track as a cutting and walls. Rejoins the track at a cutting, where a clear earthwork divides the modern track and cutting from the old track; boundary wall (SMR 7100) cuts off access to the old track. (1-7) NGR: SK 13646 64343 - SK 13045 64750