Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9179 - Boundary wall of the original trackbed, Cotesfield Farm: Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington middle Quarter

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, approximately 1m high on private farmland. Constructed from irregular limestone blocks, the wall follows the line of the curve of the embankment. The wall starts on the bend of the curve of the embankment. The start point is taken from the map, as it is on private land, and is where the wall meets the embankment. The relationship between the boundary wall (SMR 29040) and this wall is uncertain, but it is thought that the connecting section between SMR 29040 and the start point of this wall is just a modern field boundary. There are, possibly, short sections of the wall in a small wood, but it could also be that the embankment simply had sloping stonework. The end point of the wall has been taken from documentary evidence, where there is definite evidence of the wall, next to the track, going under a stone bridge (SMR 29049). (1-5). NGR: SK 13570 64430 - SK 13410 64460