Monument record MDR9192 - Embankment near Hurdlow: Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Massive embankment either side of a bridge (SMR 29059). The embankment was constructed to make up ground level and to allow the bridge to pass over a road. The embankment was constructed as a large mound, (presumably of limestone blocks), with a sloping side. At its widest point, the embankment is approximately 80m and at its highest, approximately 25/30m. At the widest point the embankment is much wider than either the track or the bridge, the reason for which is unclear. Large sections of the embankment are very uneven, and littered with large depressions, which may be the remains of a grassed over reservoir. There is also a track leading down from the top of the west side of the embankment to road level. NGR: SK 13017 65247 - SK 12980 65493