Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9193 - Skew bridge, near Hurdlow: Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Stone/brick bridge, approximately 50m wide (including the buttresses), and 30m high. The tunnel is approximately 11m wide, 24m long and 25/30m high. The bridge is constructed of large, regular, gritstone blocks. Approximately 15m up from ground level there are carved gritstone slabs/lintels, which continue through the length of the tunnel. The arch is made up of red and blue bricks, skewed at 45 degrees to the carved slabs. Above the arch, is a line of moulded/carved gritstone slabs following the line of the arch. The bridge rises up past track level and is topped by more large, carved, gritstone slabs. These slabs slope downward and form the tops of the massive buttress walls. As the track is set at an angle to the road below, one opposing set of buttresses are approximately 10m long, while the other two are approximately 30m long. The buttresses are constructed of large, regular, gritstone blocks. At the end of each buttress is a small square pillar, with a square gritstone slab carved to create a domed roof shape. The headers at the ends of the tunnel are covered by concrete repair. (1-5).