Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9195 - Hurdlow Goods, industrial structures (site of): Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Former site of Hurdlow Goods, south of a bridge (SMR 29064) and Hurdlow passenger station, north of the bridge. Both sites are now lost, with only a small building (SMR 29062) remaining. The only other surviving structure is the cattle dock. The old station site, on the north side of the bridge, is only apparent as a slight earthwork. A slight embankment may have been a siding. Hurdlow Goods is now the site of a car park. (1-6).