Skip to main content

Building record MDR9196 - Brick cabin, Hurdlow Goods, Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Brick structure, three metres by two and half metres and three metres high. Single room with a pre-fabricated concrete floor and a single long bench built along the west wall of the structure. The building has walls to three sides and is open to the east, (facing the Cromford & High Peak Railway track), it has a pitched roof with slate tiles. A possible plate-layers cabin or similar. (1,2). Recorded on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and it therefore predates c.1899. (4).