Monument record MDR92 - Round Barrow (site of), Hill Head, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

On the 5th June 1850 Bateman opened a barrow 'on the Hill Head'. He described it as follows: 'The mound is about twelve yards across, and presents the appearance of having been much reduced, the height being nowhere more than eighteen inches. The centre had been disturbed with the effect of displacing the skeletons of three or four persons and some calcined bones; the earth around did not appear to have been moved, as masses of rats' bones occupied their original level. Notwithstanding the unfavourable condition of the barrow, we collected 81 jet ornaments, composing a handsome necklace that had accompanied one of the skeletons, they comprise 53 cylindrical and 11 flat beads, 12 conical studs, and five out of the six dividing plates requisite to form the decoration: the plates are plain and the centre pair are perforated for eight beads to go between. It is likely that many more of the very small flat beads would have been found if the tumulus had not been before disturbed; those that were found being collected with much trouble from an area of many feet, instead of lying near the head of their owner. (1) The barrow was not located; it has probably been destroyed by quarrying. (2). The jet necklace is in Sheffield City Museum, Accession No. J93. 433. (4). The whole of the top of Hillhead was searched in December 1988 and no trace of a barrow was found. It is not known where this barrow originally stood but it was presumably somewhere on the hilltop, or Bateman would not have described it as "on" this hill. (5).