Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9201 - Original Cromford & High Peak Railway Trackbed and Hurdlow Incline, Sparklow

Full Description

NGR: SK 12630 66085 - SK 10830 67225 The original track of the Hurdlow Incline begins near Hurdlow Station as a boundary wall (SMR 29068). The wall on the other side of the track is missing, but there is a clear depression in the field marking the line of the track. A boundary wall (SMR 29069) begins soon after; both walls are in poor condition. The old Hurdlow Incline is clear with the line of the walls and embankment (SMR 29070). North of the track, leading to Hurdlow Grange, the line is continued by a drystone wall (SMR 29084), which is joined by some of its length by two other walls (SMR 29085 & 31611). (1) The foot of one of the inclines on the original route of the CHPR, worked by a 20 hp 2 cylinder winding engin, is in the area. This section of line was abandoned in 1869 when the deviation route used by the northern end of the High Peak Trail was opened. The course of the incline can be traced across the fields. (11)