Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9203 - Boundary wall, (original trackbed) from near Hurdlow Goods to Hurdlow Grange:Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, approximately 1m high, made of irregular limestone blocks, collapsed in parts. There are clear depressions of the track in a field, marking where the boundary would have been. At the embankment, SMR 29070, the wall forms a rough, drystone, retaining wall. After the embankment there is a slight cutting where the wall is absent. After the cutting the wall is in very poor condition, with some sections missing. At another embankment, SMR 29072, the wall, once again, forms a retaining wall, with several robbed-out sections. (1-7) NGR: SK 12530 66110 - SK 11390 66725