Monument record MDR925 - Earthwork, Wolfscote Hill, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

Large rectangular earthwork enclosure, measuring 30 metres long (east to west) and 27 metres wide (north to south) on Wolfescote Hill. It is embanked on three sides in to the hillside. (1,2). Rectangular enclosure on a flat terrace, built against a limestone outcrop. The interim is flat and featureless. It has a surrounding wall, on north, west and south sides only [SMR 7064], which is approximately three metres wide, including tumble, with some occasional stone facing. The enclosure is surrounded by orthostatic walls, with corners at right angles. It could be contemporary although its date unknown. Possibly Roman. (3). Some old rabbit disturbance in the south corner, but not apparently active now. (4).