Monument record MDR9254 - Harpur Hill, original trackbed; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

The abandoned stretch is comprised of three sections; an eastern-most southern curve, a northern curve and a western-most southerly curve. The western-most southerly curve still survives in reasonable condition and is comprised of two boundary walls, a cutting and three embankments. The eastern half of the curve is inaccessible, but a long, linear explosion chamber has been constructed along the line of the original track bed, it is therefore unlikely that any original features survive. All the other sections of the original track bed are in a poor state of preservation. Although the route of the northern curve can be distinguished, there are no surviving features of the railway. A large mound of rubble and spoil has been dumped at this location. The route of the eastern-most southern curve lies within Harpur Hill Industrial Estate, and no original features of the Cromford & High Peak Railway were located. (2)