Monument record MDR9259 - Double embankment, Wild Moor; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Double embankment, approximately 30 to 40m high taking the Cromford & High Peak Railway track over Wildmoorstone Brook valley. There appears to be another embankment to the north, approximately 30 to 40m high, with the continuation of the valley on the other side. There is an area of low-lying land , approximately 20m high, between the two embankments. The second embankment forms a crescent-shaped curve, with both ends joining the main track. (1-5) NGR: SK 03210 74739 - SK 03122 74797 SK 032 748: Wild Moor, Railway Embankment: Double railway embankment each approximately 137.16 metres (150 yards) long. Sited on the Cromford & High Peak Railway between Buxton (Burbage) Tunnel and Goystones Lane. Two single earth track embankments, the most northerly being the original Cromford & High Peak Railway line; the inner one built under the auspices of the L and NNR. The original stretch was completed before 6.7.1831, the second, less severe curve being built by the LNWR in 1862 . (6-8)