Monument record MDR9266 - Accommodation bridge, Bunsal Incline; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Gritstone accommodation bridge allowing the Cromford & High Peak Railway, (now a road), to pass over a track. The bridge is set within an embankment, (SMR 31633), and is constructed of roughly dressed gritstone blocks, with larger blocks forming the arch. The bridge is approximately 8 metres wide and 4 metres high; the tunnel is approximately 4 metres wide, 3 metres high and 8 metres long. There is an inscription on the south-west face of the bridge, '029753'; it is unclear if this is contemporary with the Cromford & High Peak Railway when in use, but the same inscription appears on an adjacent marker post, SMR 31637.