Monument record MDR928 - Field boundary, Wolfscote Grange, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

Relatively modern field wall of single orthostatic limestone block construction extending north-west from the main south-west to north-east valleyside wall. It joins latter downslope of projected line of SMR 7062 and thins out north-westwards until it becomes part of a very skimpy orthostatic wall around SMR 7051. The date is uncertain but it is earlier than the wall upslope which is an apparent ring wall, which is itself earlier than the enclosures contained within it. Could be Medieval or Romano-British. (1).