Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9287 - Industrial structures & sidings (site of), Shallcross; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

The former site of: i) Whaley Bridge Goods Yard / Shallcross Yard (both names are used in the bibliographic references) ii) Shallcross Sidings iii) Shallcross Gas Works Cromford Court and the road running alongside lie over the Cromford & High Peak Railway track and Whaley Bridge Goods Yard. The workshops of Dorothea Restorations lie over the old Shallcross Sidings and Gas Works. It is possible that two red brick buildings, near the workshops, are original, but they have not been matched to photographic evidence. There is an old cobbled surface and possible tracks at the workshop yard entrance. An original plaque from a building or bridge is embedded in the grass outside Cromford Court Flats. (1-8)