Monument record MDR9300 - Capstan base & rope guides, Whaley Bridge; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Capstan and rope guides. Possible base of a horse-operated capstan, which operated winding cables for the Whaley Bridge Incline. Small square structure, constructed of regular, dressed gritstone blocks; approximately 1m square. Small regular blocks form 3 of the sides, the 4th side is made up of sloping gritstone blocks, which slope down toward the incline. Larger blocks are situated at the top of the slope, with a hollow in the centre and two metal fittings on either side. Two rope guides, also 1m square, with a base of small regular gritstone blocks, and a large dressed block, tooled in the centre. There is a sloping indent cut into the block on the incline side to guide the ropes, there are two grooves on the top. 'J4847B' is inscribed on top of the rope guide block. NGR: SK 01278 81235 (base), SK 01272 81278 (rope guides)