Monument record MDR9303 - Iron footbridge, Whaley Bridge Incline, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

A single-track railway bridge that carried the Cromford and High Peak Railway from the canal basin across the River Goyt just south of Goyt Mills (see SMR 14927). It is now used as a footbridge into the car park between Goyt Mills and the canal basin [1984]. (1) Bridge, constructed of iron girders, allowing the River Goyt to pass beneath the Cromford & High Peak Railway. The bridge is constructed of a series of large iron girders, with each edge being formed by a large curved girder. The girders are spanned by wooden planks on either side, with a cobbled surface forming a central strip. The tracks are still in situ. (2-8) A siding ran down the side of the river into Goyt Mills, a cotton mill, which stood on the site of the present Woodbrook Housing Estate. A points lever arm has been preserved, although moved from its original position. A row of former millworkers' houses is adjacent. (10)