Monument record MDR9307 - Cutting, Hillhead Plantation; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Cutting through limestone, approximately 8m wide and 3-4m high. In 1892, LNWR opened a new line linking the Cromford & High Peak Railway to the existing LNWR line at Buxton, and the two lines met at this location. The new line to Buxton continues today as part of the modern mineral railway, the modern mineral railway continues back along the line to Dowlow, but was not surveyed due to safety reasons. The cutting also coninues back along the same line, and the side of the cutting, next to the boundary wall, is a direct continuation. When the LNWR line was put in, it broke through the existing cutting to join up with the Cromford & High Peak Railway. Therefore the side of the cutting, next to the boundary wall, now exists as the beginning of a new cutting and is unconnected to the modern mineral railway. (1) NGR: SK 07652 69974 - SK 07352 70164