Monument record MDR931 - Ring ditches, White Cliffe Common, Parwich

• (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

A group of over 100 ring-ditches at Parwich were noted in 1957 and surveyed and investigated 1958-1960 (see plan AO/LP/63/266). They range in size from about 12 feet to over 50 feet in overall diameter. They pre-date a field wall built soon after 1788 and lead workings which may be over 200 years old. No pottery or artefacts were found in the excavations but pollen analysis suggests that they date from the late Bronze or Early Iron Age. The soil samples indicate construction in Neolithic or Early Bronze Age times. (1,3) 110 individual features were identified and sketch surveyed at 1:2500 in 1966. They vary greatly in size but the vast majority are perfectly circular. There is neither dating evidence nor indications as their function. (2) Photographic record. (6,7)