Monument record MDR9317 - Loading dock, nr. Harpur Hill; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Loading dock in two stages. The first stage is overlain with concrete. The second stage is separated from the first by a trackway. The second stage is also overlain with concrete in some areas, however it can be seen that it is constructed of small, regular, well-dressed limestone blocks. The middle section of this stage has large regular limestone blocks on top, which have tumbled at the end. The area was used as sidings by the Buxton Lime Firms Co. Ltd. (1) NGR: SK 06544 70857 - SK 06396 70936