Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9332 - Boundary wall/ retaining wall, original trackbed, nr. Brierlow Quarry; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, constructed of irregular limestone blocks, standing approximately 1m high. The wall acts as a retaining wall along part of the embankment. The wall is part of the Cromford & High Peak Railway deviation. The wall has tumbled down in parts and has been completely destroyed due to Brierlow Quarry to the south-east and Hillhead Quarry to the north-west. (1). NGR: SK 08595 68935 - SK 08585 69110.