Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9335 - Wooden sleepers & track, nr. Hillhead Quarry; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Between co-ordinates SK 07020 70185 - SK 06750 70300, there are three sections of track with wooden sleepers in situ, these also have their chairs attached, (metal clips that hold the rails and are bolted/spiked to the sleepers). The first section is approximately 50m long, the second approximately 30m long and the third approximately 100m long. It is also clear that this area had a double track. However, the dates inscribed on the chairs are predominantly 1921 and 1923. As the dates are after the abandonment of this part of the Cromford & High Peak Railway (1892), it is likely that the sleepers relate to the use of the track as a mineral railway and not to its original use as the Cromford & High Peak Railway. (1) NGR: SK 07020 70185 - SK 06750 70300