Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9336 - Embankment, (original trackbed), nr. Harpur Hill; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Embankment approximately 10-15m high and 30m wide, presumably constructed of drystone blocks and earth but as it was grassed over at the time of survey, it was impossible to be sure. It was also only visible on one side of the railway, but as there are large quarry tips on the other side, it is not possible to work out was it was origianlly like. There are also large mounds of quarry spoil on the embankment side, probably tipped over the side of the track when the line was in use as a mineral railway. (1) NGR: SK 06975 70250 - SK 06650 70700