Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR934 - Stone axes, looped palstave and ?scraper, Newhaven, Hartington Nether Quarter

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

The following implements, found near Newhaven are in the Bateman Collection; a basalt axe found March 1848, a slate axe also found March, 1848, a looped palstave from the collection of P Heacock, of Buxton, an oval flint implement (?scraper) found 1848 and a sandstone axe found at Newhaven Bank farm in 1859. (1). In March 1848, two polished stone axes were found near Newhaven, one was Group I and the other was Group VI Banded. (2). A third stone axe, of tuff, from Newhaven was found in or before 1976 and is held by D Bramwell, of Bakewell. (3). The artefacts found near Newhaven were probably date from the Neolithic/Bronze Age. (2).