Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9360 - Locomotive Shed (site of), High Peak Junction, Cromford & High Peak Railway

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Beyond Railway End or Brown's Bridge stood a small locomotive shed. The side doors onto the canal suggest that it was designed for goods to be transhipped between wagons and boats before the extension of the Cromford & High Peak Railway was built in 1853 to join the Midland main line. It was doubtless succeeded in its purpose by the larger transhipment shed that still exists a few hundred yards to the south, beside the track of the former extension to the main line. (1) Possible site of an engine shed at Cromford Goods. Heavy vegetation and destruction of the site make it difficult to interpret. However, it is known from photographs that the railway siding ran to this location adjacent to the canal. Low walls in the area may represent the remains of the engine shed. (2) Photographs of the engine shed show it standing before demolition. (10)