Building record MDR9366 - Stables & Outbuildings, High Peak Junction, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

The stables and outbuildings for the agent's house consist of two buildings. The smaller building measures 6m x 4m and is single storey constructed from ashlar cut blocks with a pitched roof and chimney. The larger building measures 8m x 6m and is of two storeys constructed from courses of roughly dressed stone with large double doors and a pitched roof without a chimney. There is a retaining wall for the access road up to the A6 and a cobbled courtyard, which is entirely cobbled with reused railway sleeper blocks. (1)