Monument record MDR939 - Shuttlestone barrow (site of?), Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

(SK 1649 5902) Site of Shuttlestone barrow? (1). A mutilated barrow in a plantation upon Parwich Moor, called Shuttlestone, originally about four feet high, was examined on the 3rd June 1848, when a single inhumation was found accompanied by a round heeled rivetted dagger, a flat bronze axe, a jet bead and a circular flint. (2,3). Nothing of interest was seen in the indicated field which has been under plough for several years. The note on Authority 1 is anonymous. (4). SK 165 590. Destroyed or lost barrow excavated by Bateman in 1848 'In a plantation upon Parwich Moor, called Shuttlestone'. There is no extant site recorded to match this description. It was presumably near Shuttlestone Farm (SK 16555905 - now gone). However, there are no plantations in the immediate vicinity - also the site is well outside Parwich parish, although Bateman did not necessarily observe parish boundaries in his locational descriptions. Thus it is possible that there was a second 'Shuttlestone' somewhat further south, closer to Parwich Moor. Bateman excavated at the centre of the barrow and found a rock cut grave under an earthen mound. There was a male inhumation lying on its left side (?contracted), with a bronze dagger by the left upper arm, with two rivets and a handle of horn. Also a jet bead and a circular flint (?scraper) by the head. By the left thigh was a bronze flat axe in a wooden handle. (7).