Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9393 - Sheep Pasture Top Engine House Complex and Incline, Cromford & High Peak Railway

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Group of buildings at the top of Sheep Pasture Incline. The only building still standing is the engine house, with the remains of a chimney and flue, and there is also a concrete lined reservoir. The lost structures include an extension to the engine house, which had a sloping roof, a plate-layers cabin, which was on the other side of the track from the engine house, a signal post, water tank, running shed/engine pit shed, an office and a grassed-over reservoir. (1) Sheep Pasture Incline is the first of the rope worked inclines on the CHPR. A continuous rope wire was used. The underground return pulley and tensioning gear are visible at the bottom, behind the High Peak Wharf Workshops. East of the bridge under the A6 the tracks divided to run either side of a 'catch pit' into which runaway wagons were diverted- one of them is still there. The incline was originally worked in two sections, and the site of the original intermediate engine house, abandoned in 1857 can be seen on the south side of the track at the halfway point. Further up, the track passes a small disused gritstone quarry, with the remains of a three-legged jib crane. An electric motor was installed in the engine house in 1965, before which the LNWR replaced the original 1829 Butterley beam engine with a two cylinder engine in 1883. (12)