Building record MDR9395 - Engine House, Sheep Pasture Top, Cromford & High Peak Railway

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The main structure of Sheep Pasture Incline engine house measures approximately 7m x 9m and is approximately 9m high of three storeys. The exterior walls and roof are intact, the interior is an empty shell with iron girders and an upper level of stairs still extant. The building is constructed of well-dressed, ashlar cut, gritstone blocks laid in mortared courses. There is a pitched roof which is tiled on one side and has corrugated iron on the other. There are two large arched windows, a door and two smaller square windows. There is a groove in the north-east elevation, possibly to accommodate a wheel. Several windows and other holes have been filled with brick or stone. (1)