Monument record MDR942 - Barrow, Gotham, Parwich

Full Description

(Possibly area SK 184583). A large tumulus five feet high, near Gotam (sic) was opened on the 1st April 1847 by Bateman and re-examined on the 23rd August 1847. Two cists were found on either side of the mound, both containing single inhumations covered with numerous large stones. The inhumation found in April was accompanied by two pieces of stag's horn. The second inhumation lay on its left side in a contracted position and was accompanied by a flint spear-head and a small bronze awl. During the April excavation, burnt scattered cow's teeth, two crude flint implements and an antler tine were found in the centre of the barrow. (1,2,5,6). There are no indications of antiquity in the area noted by Authority 1 and an authority for this location could not be found. The tumulus was not located. (3,5). Barnatt echoes this conclusion stating the barrow is probably destroyed or lost. (6). The location of the barrow is unknown, however, the point on the map has been plotted using the NDAT card grid reference. (7).