Monument record MDR9420 - Cromfordmoor Mine (remains of), Black Rocks, Cromford

• (Elizabethan to Mid 20th Century - 1600 AD to 1950 AD)
  • (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1950 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

17th to 20th century lead mining remains including engine house, shaft and associated buildings on which a picnic site is centred. There are also associated shafts on the Venture Vein 100 yards to the south-west. (1) Rectangular building complex, approximately 25m x 15m, in very poor condition. The surviving walls appear to be a mixture of mortared gritstone blocks and concrete, the highest of which survives only to 1.5m. There are many damaged reinforced concrete pillars scattered over the site. There is a 6m high, 2m wide chimney at the northern end of the complex, made of mortared gritstone blocks, some regular and tooled. There is a brick infill on the face of the chimney, which faces towards the building complex. There is a 420 ft deep shaft, which gives access to deep underground workings; the shaft entrance is 1m x 0.50m and is grilled over. (2) The ruined walls and the base of a stone chimney at Cromford Moor Mine may be the remains of a documented Newcomen-type winding engine house (built 1818). At the same site there is a capped shaft, concrete foundations and a tank built in association with a 1920s calcite mine. There are extensive hillocks to the west, north and east, but these have been landscaped to provide car parking, or they are suffering badly from erosion. (5) Lead mining remains still visible as group of gritstone ruins of former stream whimsey. (6)