Monument record MDR9425 - Railway bridge, nr. Steeple Grange; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

SK 290555. A masonry bridge spans the Cromford to Wirksworth road, with stone faced embankment characteristic of early railways. (1) Large bridge, approximately 16m wide and 10m high. The tunnel is approximately 10m long and 6m wide. The bridge is well constructed of finely-tooled ashlar cut blocks, laid in courses and mortared, with a lintel running along its sides. There are two slight buttresses on either face. The faces of the bridge are slightly concave and wider at the base than at the top. The bridge is not topped by a boundary wall, but is constructed all the way to the top of the level of the boundary walls on either side. There are two incriptions, one a date "1826" and the other "Cromford & High Peak Railway". There is damage to the underside of the bridge caused by lorries crashing into it as they pass underneath. (2)