Monument record MDR9426 - Mineral railway, Middleton/Steeple Grange

Full Description

The Hopwood Stone Firm's Branch Railway (also known as Killer Brothers Branch), to Middleton Quarry. Now called the Steeple Grange Light Railway. It is unclear what remains of the original siding as it has been reworked for the Steeple Grange Light Railway. The boundary on the north-west side has been relaid, although it appears that the boundary wall on the north side of the branch is original. Until 1884, Killer Brothers carted their products from Middleton Quarry to Wirksworth or Steeplehouse Stations. In that year Killer Brothers paid the LNWR £3,700 to build the 1190 yard branch line to meet the Cromford and High Peak Railway at Steeplehouse. Hopton Wood Stone Firms took over the branch in 1907 and expanded one of the cuttings to form Dark Lane Quarry. In the last 10 years, a voluntary body, the Steeple Grange Light Railway has been building a narrow gauge line between the National Stone Centre and Middleton Mine along the original trackbed. (10)