Monument record MDR944 - Remains of barrow, between Parwich and Pike Hall

Full Description

A segment about eight yards wide, of a large barrow originally thirty yards in diameter, crossed by a wall, between Parwich and Pike Hall. It was examined on the 11th October 1851 by Carrington when part of a human skull and a piece of flint were found. It had been excavated several years before and several inhumations and a brass plate had been found. (1,2,4). In a field survey in 1966 the barrow was not located and no recorded barrow between Pikehall and Parwich conforms to this description. (3). This barrow is probably destroyed or lost according to Barnatt. Twigg and Dakin excavated the mound pre 1851 and found several skeletons. One of these had a skull which had a slice missing (trepanation?) [or, as Bateman suggests, evidence of Cromwell's fallen army?]. A brass plate was also found. Carrington's excavation in the undisturbed part of the barrow found part of a human skull, a piece of flint and some other bones. (7). The location of this barrow is unknown and as the grid references from both the NDAT card and Barnatt's barrow survey are only four figures, the point has been removed from the map. (8).