Monument record MDR9443 - Railway bridge, Middleton Incline; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Railway bridge passing over the road to Middleton (B5023). On its south face, the lower 3m of the bridge is constructed of large squarish, well-dressed, mortared limestone blocks, laid in regular courses. The arch is also constructed of limestone blocks. The upper 2m of the bridge is constructed of smaller, ashlar cut, gritstone blocks laid in regular courses. The north face is constructed of a combination of limestone and gritstone blocks. The bridge is approximately 10m wide and 5m high. The tunnel is approximately 7m wide and 9m long.