Monument record MDR945 - Nettly Knowe or Net Low Bowl Barrow, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

A barrow about twenty five yards in diameter and not more than two feet high, on the level summit of a hill upon Alsop Moor, known by the name of Net Lowe Hill. It was opened on the 4th April 1845 when in the centre of the tumulus was found a skeleton extended on its back with its lower jaw at its feet, a round heeled riveted dagger and two large V-perforated jet buttons. (1,3,7). (SK 1523 5611) Nettly Knowe. (4). A spread, flat topped round barrow, resurveyed at 1:2500 in 1966. (5). In 1972, there had been no change since the survey in 1966. (6). This large, flat-topped barrow is 0.5-0.6 metres high and has been ploughed over. The south-east edge has been truncated by a drystone wall and the railway embankment. There are no traces of the trenches cut by Bateman in 1845. His trenches near the centre produced horse teeth and an 'urn' sherd. A trench at the centre produced an extended inhumation with the lower jaw placed at the feet. By the right arm was a bronze dagger, with handle decorations comprising 30 rivets and two bronze pins. There were also two perforated jet buttons and numerous 'fragments' of burnt flint. In the soil of the barrow two 'rude instruments' of flint were found. (9). Nettly Lowe became a scheduled monument on the 14th December 1992. It is also known as Net Low and is a roughly circular barrow overlooking Dovedale in the south-western ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a flat-topped mound measuring 22 metres by 18.5 metres by c.0.6 mertes high, partially overlain on its south-east side by a railway embankment. A Bronze Age date was assigned to the barrow after a partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1845 revealed an extended skeleton accompanied by a number of burnt flint artefacts, a bronze dagger and other objects of bronze and jet. Excluded from the scheduling are the boundary wall and railway embankment on the south-east side but the ground beneath these features is included. (10). The 1st, 2nd and 3rd edition Ordnance Survey maps all record that an ancient sword was found at Nettly Knowe in AD 1852. (11). Site monitoring has been carried out and area appears not to be under threat. (12)