Monument record MDR946 - Green Low barrow, Green Low Farm, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

A round barrow, called Green Low, almost 40 feet in diameter and three feet six inches high, was opened in 1845. A crouched inhumation was found with an infant inhumation in a pit-grave accompanied by a necked Beaker, flint and bone artefacts and two barbed and tanged arrowheads. It was re-excavated in 1963 when a further beaker sherd and some 2nd century sherds were found. (1, 4, 5, 7) A small symmetrical round barrow, with heavy stone content, showing evidence of recent excavation was located at SK 15075541. Surveyed at 1:2500 in 1966. (6, 9) In 1972, there was no change to the barrow from the survey in 1966. (8) Green Low is a barrow 12.5 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres in height. It was excavated by Bateman on the 25th April 1845 when he discovered a rock cut grave containing an adult contracted male. By the shoulders was a beaker, a piece of spherical pyrites and a flint dagger. Lower down the back were three barbed and tanged arrowheads, three bone spatula and seven other flint artefacts including a knife, a scraper and two further barbed and tanged arrowheads. Across the pelvis was a bone pin and near the pelvis was a child inhumation. In the upper trench were a few human bones and horse teeth. Marsden re-examined the barrow in 1963 and opened two opposing quadrants (north-west and south-east) and emptied Bateman's trench in the south-west quadrant. In the north-west quadrant he discovered an adult human tooth (not from the 1845 skeleton), one child's tooth, the bones and teeth of ox, horse, deer, fox, sheep, raven and two antler tines, a side scraper, flint flakes, 14 quartz pebbles, Romano-British pottery sherds and one Samian sherd. In Bateman's backfill of the central trench, Marsden revealed one adult human tooth (not from the 1845 skeleton), scattered human bones (possibly from the 1845 skeleton), teeth of ox, horse and red deer, sheep and pig bones, a Beaker sherd (not from the 1845 vessel), two barbed and tanged arrowheads, a flint knife, two flint flakes, a quartz pebble and a broken whetstone. Finally, in Bateman's south-west trench backfill, an ox tooth and a quartz pebble were found. (12) Photographic record. (13)