Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9463 - New Hoptonwood Stone & Marble Co, siding & loading dock, Middleton Top; CHPR

Full Description

The New Hoptonwood Stone & Marble Co.'s siding and loading dock, (also called J.R. Birley & Son siding, also used by Stanton Iron Co.). On the north side of the siding there is a drystone retaining wall, constructed of large irregular limestone blocks, approximately 2m high and 45m long. On the south side there is a similar wall, approximately 52m long. Both walls are approximately 4m in height by the end of the siding. The siding curves slightly and widens out at the end to approximately 6m. Several iron tracks and wooden sleepers are still in situ. On the north side, between the siding and the quarry, is a loading bay with several iron girders and concrete settings in the ground. Along the top of the loading bay are more wooden sleepers and iron track. NGR: SK 27507 55178 - SK 27542 55206