Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9467 - Accommodation bridge, Middleton Top & Hopton Tunnel; Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Accommodation bridge passing beneath the Cromford & High Peak Railway. It is difficult to distinguish the boundary between the retaining wall and the bridge, as the masonry for the two features is keyed into each other. The bridge tunnel is approximately 3m wide, 10m long and 5m high. The sides of the bridge are constructed of dressed blocks, laid in rough courses, using a mixture of limestone and gritstone blocks. The quoins are predominantly gritstone and the arch is constructed of blue brick.