Monument record MDR9474 - Hopton Tunnel, Hopton

Full Description

NGR: SK 26687 54803 - SK 26575 54771 Long tunnel under the rock outcrop through cutting SMR 28341. The archway and retaining walls at the tunnel entrances are constructed of large, mortared, regular gritstone blocks, they are carefully dressed and bear toolmarks. At the eastern end of the tunnel, on the south side, there is a buttress on top of the retaining wall against the rock face. On the north side, the rock face abutts the bridge. Above the arch the gritstone blocks are smaller and irregular. There are two rows of gritstone lintels, one at the top and one in the middle of the smaller gritstone blocks. The tunnel is approximately 7m wide. Inside there are newer looking, very finely dressed and tooled gritstone blocks next to the beginning of a wood and iron shoring. The iron is very rusty and appears to have been in situ for a length of time. The shoring has fallen out in a small section, exposing the bare rock face. There is an iron fitting on the south side, at the west end of the tunnel. The shoring continues for approximately half the tunnels length. There are no buttresses on the west end, and the rock face abutts the tunnel sides. (1) Western entrance to Hopton Tunnel on the line of the former CHPR. (8)