Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9475 - Engine house (site of), Hopton Tunnel & Hopton Incline, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Remains of a boiler and engine base, used for hauling on the Hopton Wood Quarry Branch Line. The remains of a large locomotive boiler and engine base. There are large iron plates, riveted together, with some sections missing. It is rectangular and approximately 2m high and 10m long, and very rusted. (1) An engine house is named on the 1st edition 25" map and is shown, but not named, on the 2nd ed. (3, 4) Excavations close to the remains of the boiler and engine base were carried out as part of a watching brief in March 2006 in an area of raised ground that had been presumed to represent ash and other waste materials associated with the boiler. Although there was evidence of ash piles, deturfing revealed the remains of low walls and flagged flooring. These were suggestive of a rectangular structure of reasonably substantial construction. Their alignment with the boiler and with the dog-leg in the adjacent wall suggests that they represent the remains of a small building such as an engine house, or the footings for a large engine or portion of an engine. (5)