Listed Building record MDR9476 - Skew bridge between Hopton Tunnel & Hopton Incline, Hopton

Full Description

Very large stone skew bridge, over a road that links the Brassington to Wirksworth Road to the Via Gellia. The bridge is approximately 15m wide and 12m high. The tunnel is approximately 6m wide, 11m long and 10m high. The bridge is constructed of large gritstone blocks, dressed on all sides, except their outer faces; they are laid in regular even courses. Almost every gritstone block has an approximately 0.05m wide depression in its outer face, (possibly connected with lifting the stone). There are two inscriptions on the footing of the bridge. The bridge is flanked on either side by two large, splayed retaining walls/buttresses. On the south side of the bridge, the flanking walls/buttresses are constructed of irregular drystone limestone blocks. On the north side, the construction is of dressed gritstone blocks, laid in regular courses and mortared. (1) A skew bridge constructed in 1826 from coursed squared limestone with rock-faced finish, except under the arch and on the keystone. It has a large stiled arch and at base there is an inscribed stone stating 'the Right Honourable Lady Scarsdale laid this stone November 14 1826'. A further stone halfway up is inscribed 'Emma Matilda Wilmot laid this stone May MDCC?11???'. There are heads of iron ties either side of the keystone. Above there is a stringcourse with a bridge parapet over and there are pilasters at either end of the bridge. To either side of the bridge there are coursed rubble limestone embankments. (10) Carries 1826 CHPR trackbed over the Via Gellia-Hopton Road. Inscribed stone reads 'Honourable Lady Scarsdale laid this stone November 14 1826'. (11)