Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9478 - Retaining boundary wall, Hopton Tunnel & Hopton Incline, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Drystone wall constructed of irregular limestone blocks. Originates as part of the boundary walls for the Hoptonwood Quarry Branch Siding (SMR 8363). It starts as a retaining wall, approximately 1m high. The retaining wall is interrupted by a bridge, (SMR 8362), as well as in the vicinity of the Boneworks Quarry. The wall becomes a retaining wall again near the embankment (SMR 30600). It breaks for three level-crossings (SMR 8372, 8373, 30601). It then becomes a large retaining wall for the length of embankment SMR 30613 and forms the embankment itself. NGR: SK 26346 54715 - SK 22577 55692. (1-10)