Monument record MDR948 - Hawks Low barrow, north-west Hawkslow Farm, Parwich

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A barrow, thirty yards in diameter and five feet in height, called Hawk's Lowe, about two miles north west of Parwich. It was opened on the 12th August 1843 but had been previously disturbed. Human bones, pieces of flint and urns, horse teeth and rats' bones were found. (1, 7) (SK 17025673). Hawks Low. (2) A resurvey at 1:25000 was undertaken in 1966 and recorded the site as a very large round barrow with a dug out centre. There are remains of a ditch but this is confused by adjacent surface quarrying. (3) Barnatt records this barrow as 9:4 and comments that it is located on the crest of a prominent hill with good visibility in all directions. It is 1.8 to 2.0 metres in height but it was disturbed pre 1843 in the centre. There is a four to six metre wide ditch surrounding the site, which is segmented in nature particularly in the western half. To the south-west, the ditch turns outwards leaving an entranceway 6.5 metres wide to the barrow. The north and west outer edges of the ditch have been damaged by stone quarries. (7) Hawks Low bowl barrow became a scheduled monument ton the 10th June 1970. It is a roughly circular cairn in a prominent hilltop location on the south-western ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 25 metres by 23 metres, standing to a height of c.2 metres and encircled by a rock-cut ditch c.5 metres wide. During a partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1843, human and animal bone was recovered along with a number of flint artefacts and potsherds. The latter indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (8)