Building record MDR9483 - Railway workers cottage, Hopton Top, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Rectangular cottage. The south elevation has one door and four lower windows, the three upper windows have their original cast iron frames. The cottage has a pitched slate roof and two chimneys. There is a smaller extension with a single-pitched roof. The cottage is constructed of regular gritstone blocks, carefully dressed and tooled. There are gritstone lintels around the windows and door. A stone cottage built for the man who operated an inclined plane on the Comford and High Peak Railway. (8)