Monument record MDR9509 - Siding and loading wharf, Longcliffe Goods, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Siding and loading wharf. The bottom 1.5m of the loading wharf is constructed of even courses of brick, the upper 0.5m is of concrete. The loading wharf slopes down toward the siding at its west end. The wharf is approximately 50m long and 15-20m wide. The siding is approximately 30m long. It is unclear if there are any features on the top of the loading wharf as the area is grassed over. The front of the wharf is in good condition, although the brickwork is showing signs of weathering. The siding is grassed over, but its extent is still visible.