Listed Building record MDR9510 - Goods shed, Longcliffe Goods, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Goods shed. Rectangular building, approximately 9m x 6m. Irregular limestone blocks, mortared, carefully dressed and heavily tooled ashlar cut masonry. Large, regular gritstone quoins, some of which are reused railway sleepers. On the NE side there is a large shuttered door, (approximately 2m high and 1.5m wide), with large gritstone quoins on either side. On the NW elevation there is a bricked-in doorway with blue brick, approximately 3m high and 2m wide; there are large, regular gritstone quoins and an iron beam above. The structure has a double slate pitched roof. A former railway station built c. 1830 from coursed limestone rubble with gritstone quoins and dressings. It has a plain tile roof with large overhanging eaves. It is a rectangular, single storey building with central double doors set in massive quoin surround. (8)